Privacy Policy

Paulo Laureano Online, Lda. (Paulolaureanoonline.com) complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Law and the Law on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic telecommunications sector. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how any personal information provided to us when using this website and the services it provides will be treated.

1 – Data Collection and Registration

Paulo Laureano Online, Lda is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of its website and as such collects only the personal information of those who provide it voluntarily and thus also only uses it for the purposes for which it was provided.

The personal data collected by Paulo Laureano Online, Lda are processed automatically and are intended for the management of the client’s file, services and requests for support. The collection and processing of personal data is also intended to be used for contacts by Paulo Laureano Online for the purposes of:

  • Guarantee the normal operation of the contracted service, namely by providing data for its management, and billing;
  • Communicate programmed interventions, report problems and / or other situations of relevance and / or impact on their services or support routes;
  • Promote the communication required by contract, using the way, for that purpose, stipulated (General Conditions of service provision);
  • Sending general and advertising information regarding Winnervertex and the services it provides

The data provided is integrated into a database, and its processing is automated, organized and maintained directly by Paulo Laureano Online in accordance with Law 67/98 of 26 October. Minors under 18 must obtain authorization from their parents or guardians before accessing or making personal data available on the website.

2 – Rectification or elimination of the data provided

2.1 – Data provision and rectification

Under the terms of the applicable legislation, the user has the right of access and rectification of his data, so Paulo Laureano Online offers the client permanent access to his data, thus enabling its rectification at all times.

2.2 – Free provision of data and acceptance of this privacy policy

Any user can freely choose whether or not to provide their data.

Filling out the customer form, contact form, request for quotes and newsletter subscription form is considered a voluntary indication of data and is understood as a declaration of acceptance by the customer of this privacy policy, as well as the treatment and storage of these data by Paulo Laureano Online for their commercial purposes.

Therefore Paulo Laureano Online reserves the right to store and use the data provided by the customer until the customer expressly requests it to be deleted.

2.3 – Deletion of data

Even though Paulo Laureano Online does not undertake to store customer data after exceeding the deadlines for renewing its services and / or after termination of the contract without express information about it, Paulo Laureano Online will not be able to verify with certainty whether or not the client intends to remain registered as a Paulo Laureano Online client.

If it is in the client’s interest to no longer be contacted by Paulo Laureano Online and that Paulo Laureano Online no longer saves your data, you must expressly request the deletion of your data from our databases.

For questions related to the processing of your personal data, you can contact Eccletikbalcony through the following means:

  • Telephone: +351 211 357 311, with opening hours: from Monday to Friday from 9 am to 12:30 pm and from 2:30 pm to 7:00 pm
  • Registered letter: Paulo Laureano Online, Lda, Rua de Santa Catarina nº6 2B, 7000-516 Évora
  • Email: info@paulolaureanoonline.com

3 – Security and use of your information

Paulo Laureano Online undertakes not to sell or rent or transmit or under any other title, to third parties any personal data sent by the users of its website, without prejudice to doing so with the authorization of the user or when legally obligated. Paulo Laureano Online ensures that, as far as is required and feasible, appropriate technical measures have been adopted and organized to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and / or dissemination of personal data.

Any attempt to violate the database of this website will be subject to criminal action and criminal complaint, as provided for in Portuguese legislation regarding databases and may involve civil and criminal liability.

4 – Retention of personal information

After the collection of individualized personal information transmitted voluntarily by the user, Paulo Laureano Online will proceed to its conservation and maintenance for the period necessary for the purpose of its treatment, until instructions to the contrary, or until the law requires its elimination.

The preservation of this information allows Paulo Laureano Online to continue providing personalized services without interruption, unless expressly opposed by the User.

Despite this, Paulo Laureano Online is not obliged to store customer data after the deadlines for renewing all of its services have been exceeded, without having to pay them.

5 – Payments

Paulo Laureano Online takes all necessary precautions to ensure the protection of the information collected from the customer and guarantees that all payment data entered is automatically encrypted using SSL-Secure Sockets Layer technology, in order to guarantee total security in the payments made. In order to verify that the information is being transmitted securely, note that the image of a closed lock / padlock will appear next to the URL, which indicates that the connection is secure.

The data provided by the customer to make payments, namely those related to credit cards, are never stored by Paulo Laureano Online, being used only when processing the transaction, which is carried out from a secure page and with appropriate technologies. to ensure that there is no risk. Thus, not only can we guarantee that the customer’s data is not exposed to any intrusion attempts, namely, by not storing payment data, we can guarantee that, in extremis, if there was an illegitimate access, this would never jeopardize access to payment data.

6 – Responsible entity

The entity responsible for the treatment of the Database is Paulo Laureano Online, headquartered at Rua de Santa Catarina, nº6 2B, 7000-516, legal person nº 515180556 with a share capital of € 60,000, and anyone interested can contact it through the following contacts:

  • Telephone: +351 211 357 311, with opening hours: from Monday to Friday from 9 am to 12:30 pm and from 2:30 pm to 7:00 pm
  • Address: Paulo Laureano Online, Lda, Rua de Santa Catarina nº6 2B, 7000-516 Évora
  • Email: info@paulolaureanoonline.com

7 – Our Cookies Policy

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser by the websites you visit. Cookies play an important role; without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience.

Cookies are files that are recorded on your computer and have the sole purpose of simplifying your navigation on paulolaureanoonline.com, facilitating your next visit and making the paulolaureanoonline.com website more useful for you (these cookies cannot contain viruses or be executed, as they are not active files).

Cookies are recorded on / terminal equipment and accessed by our website only because and when the user gives consent through active behavior and through a free decision based on the acceptance of navigation on our website, based on clear and complete information on us. terms explained below, namely on the purpose of processing.

These cookies can only be read by paulolaureanoonline.com and by you.

The cookies we use and what are their functions:

Strictly necessary cookies – these are essential cookies that allow our website to respond to any action you take on the website, such as completing a survey form. The website does not function properly if this cookie is not used.

Analytical cookies – are cookies that allow the function of the analytics software. This software helps to analyze our website visitors and provide anonymous information, such as browsers used, return visitors and response to marketing activities. This information helps us to improve the site and your online experience.

Functionality Cookies – are cookies that keep the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to configure the website again each time you visit it.

Permanent cookies – are cookies that are stored on access devices (computer, mobile phone, smartphone or tablet), at the level of the internet browser (browser), and are used whenever the user visits the site again. In general, they are used to direct navigation according to the user’s interests, allowing to provide a more personalized service

Session cookies – are temporary cookies, which are generated and are available until the session ends. The next time the user accesses his internet browser (browser) the cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows you to manage the sessions, identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

The user is allowed to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. Disabling cookies may prevent some of our web services from functioning properly.

For more information on cookies, including to find out which cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you don’t want your website visits to be detected by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

8 – Acceptance of these ter

By using thiss site, the user agrees to the collection and use of their information as set out in this Cookie Policy.